People v. Hughes
[…] That situation does not concern us.

D. Civil Code Section 1451 Is Not Applicable

Appellant makes the novel argument that, where extradition is foreclosed by treaty, the prosecutor should be deemed to have elected not to extradite as a matter of law. His argument is founded on Civil Code section 1451, a statute which has been cited only three times since its enactment in 1872 and never in a bail case.

In the trial court, appellant made a related argument based on Civil Code section 1449. It does not repeat the argument on appeal, so we do not address it.

Civil Code section 1451 provides: "If one of the alternative acts required by an obligation is such as the law will not enforce, or becomes unlawful, or impossible of performance, the obligation is to be interpreted as though the other stood alone." As we understand the argument, it is that the bail bond is a contract between the state (of which the prosecutor is an agent) and the surety; the terms of that contract incorporate by reference Penal Code section 1305; section 1305, subdivision (g) requires the prosecutor to elect between two