People v. Hughes
[…] Civil Code section 1449 provides:

"RIGHT OF SELECTION, HOW LOST. If the party having the right of selection between alternative acts does not give notice of his selection to the other party within the time, if any, fixed by the obligation for that purpose, or, if none is so fixed, before the time at which the obligation ought to be performed, the right of selection passes to the other party."
Civil Code section 1451 provides:
"NULLITY OF ONE OR MORE OF ALTERNATIVE OBLIGATIONS. If one of the alternative acts required by an obligation is such as the law will not enforce, or becomes unlawful, or impossible of performance, the obligation is to be interpreted as though the other stood alone."


The trial court agreed and denied the Motion to Vacate. Notice of Entry of Judgment on Forfeited Bond and Demand for Payment was entered against the surety on August 24, 2011, and mailed to appellant and the surety that same day. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION