NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Hester (2000) 22 Cal.4th 290, 295; People v. Buttram, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 783.)
Because of our conclusion that the portion of Hughes’s appeal challenging the protective order is inoperative, we need not reach the People’s contentions that Hughes waived the claim by failure to object below, that Stone was wrongly decided, and that the trial court had inherent authority, apart from section 136.2, to impose the protective order.
2. The $400 Domestic Violence Fund fee must be stricken.
Hughes contends imposition of the $400 fine payable to the Domestic Violence Fund was error because section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(5), applies only to defendants who are placed on probation. As the People concede, Hughes is correct. Section 1203.097 provides in pertinent part: “(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) A minimum payment by the defendant of four hundred dollars ($400) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph [i.e., to the Domestic Violence Fund].” Hughes, however, was not placed on probation and therefore section 1203.097 is inapplicable to him.