NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 159.) As the criminal proceeding in this case has concluded, Hughes asserts, the section 136.2 protective order must be stricken. Furthermore, Hughes urges that the order, which forbids him from having any contact with his children for five years, violates his constitutional liberty, privacy, and associational rights.
The standard form used by the trial court to impose the protective order is entitled, “Protective Order in Criminal Proceeding” and references both section 136.2 and section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(2)). Section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(2) provides in pertinent part: “ (a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A criminal court protective order protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or stay-away conditions.” Hughes was not placed on probation, however, and section 1203.097 is therefore inapplicable.
The People, however, correctly point out that because Hughes failed to seek and obtain a certificate of probable cause, his appeal on this issue is inoperative.