People v. Huffman
[…] The court also referenced the denial of the defendant's prior section 2-1401 motion on July 23, 2012. The court denied the defendant's "Motion for Relief from Judgment" and dismissed it with prejudice. The defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

¶ 13 ANALYSIS

¶ 14 The defendant argues that the trial court's order dismissing his petition for postconviction relief at the first stage must be reversed because it did not enter an order making any findings that his petition was frivolous or patently without merit within 90 days of its filing.

¶ 15 Section 122-2.1(a) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (the Act) requires that "[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine

such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2012).