People v. Huffman
[…] The defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

¶ 13 ANALYSIS

¶ 14 The defendant argues that the trial court's order dismissing his petition for postconviction relief at the first stage must be reversed because it did not enter an order making any findings that his petition was frivolous or patently without merit within 90 days of its filing.

¶ 15 Section 122-2.1(a) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (the Act) requires that "[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine

such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2012). It then directs that if "the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2012).

¶ 16 The defendant's petition was clearly labeled "Petition for Postconviction Relief Pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/122-c."