People v. Huffman
[…] Id. "The summary dismissal of a postconviction petition is reviewed de novo." Id.

¶ 21 At the first stage, the defendant need only present the gist of a constitutional claim. People v. Harmon, 2013 IL App (2d) 120439, ¶ 22. A pro se defendant need only allege enough facts to make out a claim that is arguably constitutional. People v. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d 1, 9 (2009). "Because most petitions are drafted at this stage by defendants with little legal knowledge or training, this court views the threshold for survival as low." Tate, 2012 IL 112214, ¶ 9.

¶ 22 Section 122-2.1 of the Act provides, in pertinent part: "If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2012). The gist of a constitutional claim alleged by a defendant should be viewed within the framework of the frivolous or patently without merit test.