People v. Huezo
[…] In applying section 352, "prejudicial" is not synonymous with "damaging."' (People v. Yu (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 358, 377 .)" (People v. Karis (1988) 46 Cal.3d 612, 638.) The trial court did not err in admitting the evidence.

D. Parole Revocation Fine

Although the issue was not raised by defendant, the Attorney General observed that it was improper for the trial court to impose (and suspend) a $10,000 parole revocation fine pursuant to section 1202.45 because defendant received a life sentence without the possibility of parole. We agree, and we strike parole revocation fine.

Section 1202.45 provides in relevant part, "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. . . ."
--------

E. Cumulative Error

Defendant contends that the cumulative effect of errors committed by the trial court requires the reversal of his conviction. There has been no showing of cumulative prejudicial error. (People v. Watson (2008) 43 Cal.4th 652, 704; People v.