People v. Huezo
[…] The phone conversation from [Andy Huezo] to 'stick to the story' was admitted for the credibility and the effect on the mind of witness Marissa . . . . You may consider that evidence only for that purpose and for no other.

3. Analysis

"[T]he court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing . . . ." (Evid. Code, § 780.) This includes, but is not limited to, "[t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [and the witness's] attitude toward the action in which he testifies or toward the giving of testimony." (Id. at subds. (f), (j).) Evidence that Andy Huezo told Marissa to "stick to the story" was highly probative because it concerned the credibility of a key witness in the case.