People v. Huerta
[…] “[Q:] Why?

“[A:] I don’t know [¶] … [¶]

“[Q:] [T]hat just shows if you’re telling the truth?

“[A:] I know but I’m just telling you guys already.

“[Q:] If it shows that you’re not telling the truth then, then what?

“[A:] I don’t know.”

         There was no objection to the mention of the polygraph test, no request to redact the recording to remove the polygraph references, and there was no admonition to the jurors to disregard the references to the polygraph.

         Applicable Law and Analysis

         Pursuant to Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a), “the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding … unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.”

         Since defense counsel failed to object to admission into evidence of any reference to appellant’s refusal to take a polygraph test, appellant argues that counsel was ineffective for failing to object to this clearly inadmissible evidence. (See Strickland v.