Hubbart is a convicted felon with a history of committing violent sex crimes. (Hubbart v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1138, 1142 (Hubbart I); People v.
[…] (Sword, supra, 29 Cal.App.at p. 620.) Persons placed in the conditional release program are subject to Penal Code sections 1605 through 1610. (§ 6608, subd (h).) Penal Code sections 1608 and 1609 set out the standards for requests for revocation of an SVP's conditional release.
Revocation of an individual's outpatient status can be initiated by the director of an outpatient program (Pen. Code, § 1608) or by the prosecution (Pen. Code, § 1609). Penal Code section 1608 provides that the director of the outpatient program may file a written request for revocation if the outpatient treatment supervisor believes that the patient "requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision." (Pen.