Hubbart is a convicted felon with a history of committing violent sex crimes. (Hubbart v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1138, 1142 (Hubbart I); People v.
[…] [REDACTED]
Hubbart replies that the California Supreme Court did not decide in that case whether polygraphs are scientifically reliable.
[REDACTED]
2. Analysis
An SVP commitment is not a criminal proceeding but a special proceeding of a civil nature. (People v. Yartz (2005) 37 Cal.4th 529, 532.) A hearing on whether to revoke an SVP's outpatient status is likewise not a criminal proceeding. (People v. Sword (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 614, 635 (Sword).) Therefore, Evidence Code section 351.1 does not bar the admission of polygraph results or the opinions of a polygraph examiner in a revocation proceeding. (See People v. Fields (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1017 (Fields).)
This statute provides, "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section is intended to exclude from evidence statements made during a polygraph examination which are otherwise admissible." (Evid. Code, § 351.1.)