5-22-0628
[…] Defendant also argues that the State failed to prove his guilt, beyond a reasonable doubt, of four counts of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child.
¶ 85 A. Admission of Out-of-Court Statements
¶ 86 We first address defendant's argument that the trial court erred by admitting certain out-of-court statements made by the minor victims pursuant to section 115-10 of the Code. In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under 13 years of age, section 115-10 of the Code allows the State to introduce the following testimony as an exception to the hearsay rule:
"(1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he or she complained of such act to another; and
(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an
offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(1), (2) (West 2020).
Such testimony shall only be admitted into evidence if:
"(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and
(2) The child *** either:
(A) testifies at the proceeding; or
(B) is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement ***." Id. § 115-10(b)(1), (2)(A)-(B).
¶ 87 "The State, as the proponent of the out-of-court statements sought to be admitted pursuant to section 115-10 of the Code, bears the burden of establishing that the statements were reliable and not the result of adult prompting or manipulation." People v.