5-22-0628
[…] People v. Ross, 229 Ill.2d 255, 272 (2008); see Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979). The findings made by the trier of fact regarding the credibility of witnesses, the inferences to be drawn from the evidence, and the resolution of conflicts in the evidence are all entitled to significant deference. Ross, 229 Ill.2d at 272.
¶ 111 Section 11-1.40(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides:
"(a) A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is 17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused, or an act of sexual penetration, and:
(1) the victim is under 13 years of age[.]" 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2020).
While "contact" is not defined in the statute, courts have construed that word to mean "any touching." People v. Kitch, 2019 IL App (3d) 170522, ¶ 51.