NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Berry [(1976)] 18 Cal.3d [509, ] 517.) However, the Legislature abolished the defense of diminished capacity before defendant committed this crime. (People v. Castillo (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1009, 1013-1014; People v. Saille (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1103, 1114.) Only diminished actuality survives, i.e., the jury may generally consider evidence of voluntary intoxication or mental condition in deciding whether defendant actually had the required mental states for the crime. (People v. Saille, supra, 54 Cal.3d at p. 1116; but see current § 22, subd. (b); People v. Castillo, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 1014 & fn. 1.)” (People v. Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1230, 1253.)
“Evidence of voluntary intoxication, formerly admissible on the issue of diminished capacity (see generally People v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1114, 1125), now is ‘admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.’ (§ 22, subd. (b); People v.