People v. Howell
[…] Rau, ¶ 21, 501 P.3d at 810.

¶11 The issue here is what constitutes a "dwelling." The definitions applicable to title 18 are set forth in section 18-1-901. There, the General Assembly instructs that the "[d]efinitions set forth in any section of this title [18] apply wherever the same term is used in the same sense in another section of this title unless the definition is specifically limited or the context indicates that it is inapplicable." § 18-1-901(1). Section 18-1-901(3)(g) defines "[d]welling" as "a building which is used, intended to be used, or usually used by a person for habitation." And a "[b]uilding" is "a structure which has the capacity to contain, and is designed for the shelter of, man, animals, or property, and includes . . . a place adapted for overnight accommodations of persons or animals, or for carrying on of business therein, whether or not a person or animal is