People v. Howe
[…] Midwest Medical Records Ass'n v. Brown, 2018 IL App (1st) 163230, ¶ 12, 97 N.E.3d 125. To survive a motion to dismiss for the failure to state a cause of action, a complaint must be both legally and factually sufficient. In other words, a dismissal under section 2-615 by the trial court is proper if a petition does not establish a cause of action upon which relief may be granted. Sweeney v. City of Decatur, 2017 IL App (4th) 160492, ¶ 13, 79 N.E.3d 184. We review de novo a trial court's order granting a motion to dismiss under section 2-615. Grant, 2018 IL 170920, ¶ 12. "All objections to pleadings shall be raised by motion. The motion shall point out specifically the defects complained of, and shall ask for appropriate relief ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-615(a) (West 2016).