People v. Howard
[…] As noted, the commitment order was entered in October of 2002. Mental health professionals have diagnosed Howard as carrying a high risk of reoffending if released.

DISCUSSION

I. Retroactivity

The trial court’s order committing appellant to an indeterminate term as a sexually violent predator retroactive to the initial order of commitment was entered after the passage of Proposition 83, which the voters enacted on November 7, 2006, and which became effective the next day. As approved by the voters, section 6604 provides in pertinent part: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term . . . .” Section 6604.1, subdivision (a), provides: “The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section.”