2d Crim. No. B293360
[…] Howard contends "Penal Code section 496d is covered by Proposition 47." He notes that under Proposition 47 there is a $950 limit that determines whether the theft crime is a felony or misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 490.2.) He claims that consequently the failure to make a finding at trial on the value of the vehicle involved in this theft crime requires reversal of his felony conviction for this offense. We agree.
The jury found Howard guilty of the felony of "receiving stolen property," a "motor vehicle, to wit: 1993 Ford Explorer" in "violation of Penal Code section 496d." That offense includes punishment for a person who "receives any motor vehicle" that "has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft . . . , knowing the property to be stolen." (§ 496d, subd. (a).)
In its instructions to the jury on count 2, the trial court said the jury must decide: 1) if defendant received a stolen automobile; and 2) when he received it, "he knew that the property had been stolen."