People v. Houston
[…] Houston maintains that the trial court should have questioned his competency at the “proceedings prior to and upon entry of plea.” Specifically, Houston contends, after Dr. McGrew opined that Houston was competent to proceed and the court reinstated proceedings on January 10, 2006, Houston exhibited bizarre behavior, showed a lack of understanding of the proceedings, and was fixated on irrelevant matters at the hearings on January 18, January 25, and February 8. Consequently, he maintains, the court should have suspended proceedings for a third time to evaluate Houston’s competency under section 1368.

Section 1367 states: “A defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of mental disorder . . . the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” If a doubt arises in the judge’s mind about the mental competence of the defendant, the court must sua sponte inquire into the matter.