No. 2-15-0552
[…] Jan. 1, 2011) provides that evidence of other crimes or acts is not admissible to prove a person's character in order to show a conforming action except as provided by certain sections of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), including section 115-7.4 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2014)). Such evidence may be admissible for other purposes, such as evidence of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). ¶ 39 Section 115-7.4 pertains to domestic violence offenses and states that where a defendant is accused of such an offense, "evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2014). Still, the evidence's probative value must not be substantially outweighed by the risk of undue prejudice. People v. Torres, 2015 IL App (1st) 120807, ¶ 40. On this subject, section 115-7.4 provides:
"In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
Whether to admit other crimes evidence is within the trial court's discretion, and we will not disturb its ruling absent an abuse of discretion.