Indictment No. 72543-2023
[…] The People are required to "make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable" (CPL § 245.20[2]). "[A]ll items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police, or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution" (CPL § 245.20[2]). CPL section 245.55 directs the People to maintain a "flow of information" with law enforcement personnel to ensure that the People obtain "all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged."
Once the People have complied with the mandates of CPL section 245.20, the People are required to serve and file a COC (CPL § 245.50).