In Horsey, there was an outbreak of eighty-nine cases and five deaths at the Fishkill Correctional Facility where MacKenzie was housed.
[…] Nora Carroll, on Behalf of Jalil Muntaquim, Also Known as Anthony Bottom v. William Keyser, as Superintendent of Sullivan Correctional Facility, et al., supra.). In Abreu v. Lipka, 778 Fed. Appx. 28, 31 [2d Cir.2019], the court held, inter alia: Deliberate indifference requires allegations of the defendants' subjective state of mind: that the prison official "kn[ew] of and disregard[ed] an excessive risk to inmate health or safety, (internal citations and quotations omitted) (emphasis added)
Penal Law §15.05 (3) defines "recklessly", inter alia, as follows:
"Recklessly. A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."Here, it is manifest that FCF is aware of the COVID-19 pandemic.