People v. Horak
[…] People v. Kuehner, 2015 IL 117695, ¶ 15. "The statute cannot perform its function unless the attorney appointed to represent an indigent petitioner ascertains the basis of his complaints, shapes those complaints into appropriate legal form and presents them to the court." People v. Suarez, 224 Ill. 2d 37, 47 (2007) (quoting People v. Slaughter, 39 Ill. 2d 278, 285 (1968)).

¶ 48 Under Rule 651(c), counsel is required to attempt to obtain evidentiary support for the claims raised in the pro se petition. People v. Johnson, 154 Ill. 2d 227, 245 (1993). Section 122-2 of the Act provides that the petition "shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2010). Also, it is well settled that remand is required where

postconviction counsel fails to fulfill her duties as mandated by Rule 651(c), regardless of whether the claims raised in the petition have merit. Suarez, 224 Ill. 2d at 47.