People v. Hopkins
[…] The focus of defendant's challenge to the involuntary medication order is upon the testimony of his treating psychiatrist at Coalinga State Hospital, Dr. Cook, who relied on hearsay references in reports to numerous incidents of recent assaultive behavior by defendant. "The law governing this issue is well settled. 'Expert testimony may . . . be premised on material that is not admitted into evidence so long as it is material of a type that is reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming their opinions. (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b); [citations].) . . . [¶] . . . And because Evidence Code section 802 allows an expert witness to "state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based," an expert witness whose opinion is based on such inadmissible matter can, when testifying, describe the material that forms the basis of the opinion. [Citations.]" (People v.