People v. Hood
[…] The statute provides that the mere existence of age, physical infirmity, or any of the other factors delineated in the statute "does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability." MCL 777.40(2). The record lacks any other evidence in support of the victim's vulnerability. OV 10 should be scored at zero points, as indeed it was for both Hood and Oliver.

Finally, Fuller argues that the sentencing court improperly scored OV 12 (contemporaneous felonious criminal acts), MCL 777.42, at 10 points. Ten points are appropriate where "[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed" or where "[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed." MCL 777.42(1)(b), (c). The statute defines a felonious criminal act as contemporaneous where the act occurred within 24 hours of the offense, and it has not and will not result in a separate conviction. MCL 777.42(2)(a).