People v. Hood
[…] However, the same judge also granted Oliver's objection to the scoring of OV 4 without discussion. The record appears to support a score of 10 points for Oliver on OV 4 as well. However, the prosecution did not challenge the scoring of OV 4 below and that issue is not before this Court on appeal. Further, OV 4, unlike, for example, OV 2, does not require that multiple offenders receive the same score.

The sentencing court scored OV 10 (exploitation of a vulnerable victim), MCL 777.40, at 10 points. This score is appropriate where "[t]he offender exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status." MCL 777.40(1)(b). Fuller argues that "[t]he only factor in this scoring that could possibly apply would be the alleged victims' agedness," and notes that the victims were 53 years old and 60 years old at the time of the offense.