People v. Holmes
[…] ¶ 9 The trial court dismissed the petition, noting that it was not accompanied by a motion for leave to file it and was not supported by affidavit or other evidence. Defendant timely appealed.

¶ 10 ANALYSIS

¶ 11 OSAD concludes that there is no reasonably meritorious argument that the court erred in dismissing the petition. The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2020)) provides a mechanism by which a criminal defendant may assert that his conviction resulted from a substantial denial of his constitutional rights. Id. § 122-1(a); People v. Delton, 227 Ill.2d 247, 253 (2008). A petition "shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020).

¶ 12 The Act contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition and provides in section 122-3 (id. § 122-3) that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived." People v.