People v. Holmes
[…] At oral argument, the Attorney General conceded that the jury's finding on the enhancement meant that the jury "believed appellant's testimony that the shooting was not intentional."

The People concede the error but argue defendant forfeited his arguments by failing to object during trial and, in any event, the court's error was harmless. As we will explain, we conclude the error was harmless.

Under section 1259, an appellate court may "review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." An instructional error affects a defendant's substantial rights only if it is reasonably probable that the defendant would have obtained a more favorable outcome absent the error. (People v. Elsey (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 948, 953, fn. 2; see People v.