People v. Hollman
[…] The Mustang immediately drove away. Hollman then pointed the same weapon at a Suburban and ordered its occupants to hand over property. They did. Hollman returned to the Denali with the shotgun and they left the scene.

Even though “the work-product doctrine applies to criminal cases and protects the work product of defense investigators” (People v. Collie (1981) 30 Cal.3d 43, 59), the court properly concluded that the investigator’s testimony about what Coulter said in the interview was not work product under relevant California law. Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030 provides: “(a) A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances. [¶] (b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” Penal Code section 1054.6 “ ‘explicitly protects the work product privilege’ by stating that a defendant is not required to disclose any materials or information that constitute attorney work product [as defined by Code of Civil Procedure § 2018.030, subdivision (a)].” (Roland v.