People v. Hollis
[…] People v. Young, 2018 IL 122598, ¶ 16. Its purpose is to permit inquiry into constitutional issues involved in the original trial that have not been, and could not have been, adjudicated previously on direct review. Id. Issues that were raised and decided on direct appeal are barred by the doctrine of res judicata, and issues that could have been raised on direct appeal, but were not, are procedurally defaulted. Id. The Act contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. People v. Robinson, 2020 IL 123849, ¶ 42; see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.").

¶ 24 After an individual has filed one postconviction petition, leave of court must be obtained for the filing of a successive petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1 (f) (West 2018). Successive petitions may be allowed in two situations.