People v. Holliday
[…] Love, 177 Ill. 2d at 560, 687 N.E.2d at 37. As a result, defendant was not given an opportunity to be heard or present evidence regarding his ability to pay the fee. The parties, however, disagree as to the proper remedy.

¶ 38 Defendant argues the fee should simply be vacated without remanding the matter to the trial court for a hearing on his ability to pay it. While the State agrees the fee should be vacated, it maintains the cause should be remanded to allow the trial court to conduct a proper hearing.

¶ 39 Defendant's argument is based on the portion of section 113-3.1(a) of the Procedure Code requiring a hearing "no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012). According to

defendant, some sort of hearing must have taken place within that 90-day period. If not, remand is improper. See People v.