People v. Holliday
[…] As I stated, he has $500 in bond up, and I think that's appropriate considering this was taken to a jury trial."

¶ 34 After imposing sentence, the trial court ruled regarding the public-defender fee as follows:

"The court is not going to impose a fine. I think you're getting a break there. On the other hand, in light of your financial circumstances, I think that's fair. You will have to pay the court costs
associated with this. I will require you to make a $500 public defender reimbursement, and that will come out of the bond that you previously posted."

¶ 35 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012)) provides the following:

"Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level."

¶ 36 Prior to ordering a defendant to pay reimbursement for appointed counsel, however, the trial court must conduct a hearing into the defendant's financial circumstances and ability to pay. People v. Love, 177 Ill. 2d 550, 563, 687 N.E.2d 32, 38 (1997).