People v. Hollgarth
[…] We further accept the State's concession defendant is entitled to up to $1,440 in sentence credit. However, we disagree with the State's argument Castleberry did not overrule this court's holding in Warren regarding our ability to order the trial court to impose additional fines on remand.

¶ 50 Under section 80(a)(3) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act (Act), every defendant convicted of a Class 2 offense under the Act must be charged with a $1,000 assessment. 720 ILCS 646/80(a)(3) (West 2012). However, section 80(g) of the Act states the court "shall not impose more than one assessment per complaint, indictment, or information." 720 ILCS 646/80(g) (West 2012). Here, the trial court erroneously imposed one such assessment for each of the Class 2 methamphetamine-related offenses for which defendant was convicted.