People v. Holland
[…] Legal Aid Society, Criminal Appeals Bureau, New York City (Arthur H. Hopkirk, Justin Diamant and Steven Banks of counsel), for appellant. Cyrus R. Vance, Jr., District Attorney, New York City (William Mahoney, Alan Gadlin and Joseph Davis of counsel), for respondent.

MEMORANDUM:

The appeal should be dismissed upon the ground that the reversal by the Appellate Division (74 A.D.3d 520, 904 N.Y.S.2d 10 [1st Dept.2010] ) was not on the law alone within the meaning of CPL 450.90(2) (a).

Pursuant to CPL 450.90(2)(a), this Court may entertain an appeal from an order of an intermediate appellate court reversing an order of a criminal court only if it “determines that the intermediate appellate court's determination of reversal ... was on the law alone or upon the law and such facts which, but for the determination of law, would not have led to reversal.”

Here, the Appellate Division's reversal of Supreme Court's order granting suppression, while termed “on the law,” was actually predicated upon a differing view concerning the issue of attenuation, which is a mixed question of law and fact.