People v. Holkeboer
[…] Id. "However, if a statute is susceptible to more than one interpretation, we must engage in judicial construction and interpret the statute." People v Tolonen, __Mich App__, __; __N.W.2d__ (2024) (Docket No. 366417); slip op at 2-3. A principle of statutory construction is that words grouped together in a list should be given related meaning. People v Hill, 486 Mich. 658, 668; 786 N.W.2d 601 (2010).

Premised on the aforementioned charge of election fraud, Holkeboer was also charged with using a computer to commit a crime. See MCL 752.796 ("(1) A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime."). Accordingly, if this Court determines that Holkeboer's conduct was not contemplated under MCL 168.932, then his conduct necessarily cannot meet the elements of using a computer to commit a crime.

III. APPLICATION