People v. Holkeboer
[…] In 1954, the Legislature rewrote the election law and expanded the scope of election-related forgery with the enactment of MCL 168.932(c). See Pinkney, 501 Mich. at 279. The Court explained that MCL 168.932(c) "essentially combined the two offenses from 1948 CL 195.8 into one," but the subsection "continued to focus (now explicitly) on the actions of election officials and those who have custody of election records." Id. As enacted, MCL 168.932(c) provided:

No inspector of election, clerk or other officer or person having custody of any record, election list of voters, affidavit, return or statement of votes, certificates, poll book, or of any paper, document or vote of any description, in this act directed to be made, filed or preserved, shall wilfully destroy, mutilate, deface, falsify or fraudulently remove or secrete the whole or part thereof, or fraudulently make any entry, erasure or alteration therein, or permit any other person to do so. [1954 PA 116 (emphasis added).]

Comparing the statute from 1925 and 1954, the 1925 statute plainly influenced the language for the original language of MCL 168.932(c). This is evident in the similar list of prohibited conduct, of which the only exclusion in the 1954 enactment is "stealing."