People v. Holkeboer
[…] This Court granted Holkeboer's application for leave to appeal. Because this case presents an issue of first impression as to the meaning of the language in MCL 168.932, it is to the statutory language we turn next.

II. STATUTORY LANGUAGE AND RULES OF INTERPRETATION

Holkeboer stands charged with violating MCL 168.932(c) and using a computer to commit that offense. We review the denial of his motion to quash for an abuse of discretion, but review interpretation of the underlying statute de novo. See People v Schaefer, 473 Mich. 418, 427; 703 N.W.2d 774 (2005).

The relevant portion of MCL 168.932 provides:

A person who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of a felony: * * *
(c) An inspector of election, clerk, or other officer or person having custody of any record, election list of voters, affidavit, return, statement of votes, certificates, poll book, or of any paper, document, or vote of any description, which pursuant to this act is directed to be made, filed, or preserved, shall not willfully destroy, mutilate, deface, falsify, or fraudulently remove or secrete any or all of those items, in whole or in part, or fraudulently make any entry, erasure, or alteration on any or all of those items, or permit any other person to do so. [Emphasis added.]

A review of this statute begins with its language. "If the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning, and we enforce the statute as written."