People v. Holkeboer
[…] People v Pinkney, 501 Mich. 259, 276 n 41; 912 N.W.2d 535 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original).

Pinkney was convicted under MCL 168.937 for altering the dates associated with signatures on a recall petition. Id. at 263. The Court considered whether a person could be convicted of election-law forgery under MCL 168.937, and ultimately concluded that because the statute was a penalty provision as opposed to a statute creating a substantive offense, Pinkney's conviction under the statute must be reversed. Id.

MCL 168.937 states in full:

Any person found guilty of forgery under the provisions of this act shall, unless herein otherwise provided, be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000.00, or by imprisonment in the state prison for a term not exceeding 5 years, or by both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court.

In the Court's analysis of MCL 168.937, it looked to the statutory history of Michigan Election Law.