NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] III.
DISCUSSION
A. Section 2800.2, subdivision (b) establishes a rule of substantive law, not an unconstitutional mandatory presumption
Holiday claims that section 2800.2, subdivision (b) is unconstitutional because it establishes a mandatory presumption pertaining to the existence of the mental state that is required for a violation of section 2800.2, subdivision (a). Holiday's claim raises a question of law that we review de novo. (Sanchez v. State (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 467, 486.)
1. The statutory scheme
Section 2800.1 establishes the misdemeanor offense of evading a peace officer. That statute provides in relevant part, "Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year...." (§ 2800.1, subd. (a).)
Section 2800.2 provides that evading a peace officer with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property shall constitute a misdemeanor/felony offense. That statute provides in relevant part: