07-30-2012
[…] (Miller, supra, 132 S.Ct. at pp. 2461, 2462-2463.)
In his concurring opinion in Miller, Justice Breyer observed that, should the state continue to seek a sentence of LWOP for Jackson, there would have to be a determination whether Jackson killed or intended to kill the robbery victim. (Miller, supra, 132 S.Ct. at p. 2475 (conc. opn. of Breyer, J.).) Under the instructions given each defendant's jury in the present case, in order to find the multiplemurder special circumstance true, jurors necessarily found each defendant either killed or intended to kill.
Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances . has been found to be true ., who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life."
We express no opinion concerning how the trial court should rule. If it again sentences either defendant to LWOP, however, it should not impose a parole revocation restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.45 on said defendant(s). (People v. Jenkins (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 805, 819; People v.