07-05-2012
[…] (Miller, supra, 2012 U.S. Lexis at pp. *10-*11, *13-*16.)
In his concurring opinion in Miller, Justice Breyer stated that should the state continue to seek a sentence of LWOP for Jackson, there would have to be a determination whether Jackson killed or intended to kill the robbery victim. (Miller, supra, 2012 U.S. Lexis at pp. *54-*55 (conc. opn. of Breyer, J.).) Under the instructions given each defendant's jury in the present case, in order to find the multiple-murder special circumstance true, jurors necessarily found each defendant either killed or intended to kill.
Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances ... has been found to be true ..., who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life."
Subdivision (b) of section 190.5 "requires 'a proper exercise of discretion in choosing whether to grant leniency and impose the lesser penalty of 25 years to life for 16- or 17-year-old special circumstance murderers.