People v. Hoelscher
[…] Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1089.) Proposition 47 reduced certain drug- and theft-related crimes from felonies or wobblers to misdemeanors for qualified defendants and added, among other statutory provisions, sections 1170.18 and 490.2. Section 1170.18 creates a process permitting persons previously convicted of crimes as felonies, which might be misdemeanors under the new definitions in Proposition 47, to petition for resentencing. Under sections 1170.18, subdivision (a), and 490.2, receiving stolen property (§ 496, subd. (a)) is an offense that qualifies for resentencing if the value of the property is less than $950.

Section 490.2, subdivision (a), provides: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft . . . ."