People v. Ho
[…] (In re Ryan D. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 854, 864 [minor did not specifically intend that drawing depicting shooting of a police officer be conveyed to her].) Ho relies on People v. Laiwala (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1065, 1072 [defendant entitled to finding of factual innocence of crime of theft of trade secret where information taken was not in fact a trade secret] and People v. McCann (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 347, 357-358 [defendant entitled to finding of factual innocence of crime of practicing medicine without a license where he was in fact a licensed physician].

Section 851.8, subdivision (c) provides: "In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made."

Section 851.8 benefits those defendants who have not committed a crime. (People v.