People v. Ho
[…] (People v. Adair, supra, 29 Cal.4th 895, 905; People v. Medlin (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 1092, 1101 ["We apply an independent standard of review and consider the record de novo to decide whether reasonable cause exists to believe that the person arrested committed the crime charged"]; People v. Bleich (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 292, 300.) This stringent standard of review is necessitated by a legislative "intent to limit substantially the scope of relief under section 851.8 . . . ." (People v. Adair, supra, 29 Cal.4th 895, 905.)

In our independent review of the record, we determine that there was reasonable cause to believe Ho committed the crime of making criminal threats. (§ 851.8, subd. (b) ["A finding of factual innocence and an order for the sealing and destruction of records pursuant to this section shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made"].) Circumstantial evidence exists that Ho intended that his drawings be understood as threats of death and that they be communicated to Marino. Ho permitted Marino to view his initial stick-figure drawing and Marino informed him that he would report the incident to the University administration.