People v. Hillyer
[…] The State further replies that defendant never legally withdrew from the offense, but terminated participation only because he could not physically continue to assist defendant drag the body of the victim out of the residence; thus, any attempt by defense counsel to offer a withdrawal instruction would have been futile. After careful consideration, we agree with defendant that failure to offer a withdrawal instruction constitutes reversible error and he is entitled to a new trial.

¶ 28 Section 9-3.4 of the Criminal Code provides:

"Concealment of homicidal death. (a) A person commits the offense of concealment of homicidal death when he or she knowingly conceals the death of any other person with knowledge that such other person has died by homicidal means.

***

(b-5) For purposes of this Section:
'Conceal' means the performing of some act or acts for the purpose of preventing or delaying the discovery of a death by homicidal means. 'Conceal' means something more than simply withholding knowledge or failing to disclose information." 720 ILCS 5/9-3.4 (West 2012).

In the instant case, the State proceeded under an accountability theory.