People v. Hill
[…] So it is not an abstract of judgment upon which the Court would normally rely for that kind of proof. I’m just questioning the sufficiency of that for a finding as vitally important as the Court needs to make.” The court ruled that the probation order together with a probation officer’s report were sufficient evidence of a finding of a prior serious or violent felony conviction within the meaning of the three strikes law. The court found both strike allegations and the on-bail enhancement allegation to be true.

Penal Code section 969b provides: “For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, or has been convicted of an act in any other state, which would be punishable as a crime in this State, and has served a term therefor in any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail or city jail, or has been convicted of an act declared to be a crime by any act or law of the United States, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custody of such records, may be introduced as such evidence.”

B. Analysis