People v. Hill
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that his sentence was unreasonable because the trial court relied upon several factors to justify the upward departure that were already contemplated when the trial court assessed points for the offense variables (OVs). We disagree with defendant's assertions, and we will address each in turn.

Defendant first argues that the trial court erroneously relied upon the victim's psychological injury to justify the upward departure because the victim's psychological injury was already contemplated when the trial court assessed 0 points for OV 4. Under MCL 777.34(1)(c), 0 points should be assessed for OV 4 if "[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim." In the instant matter, the trial court justified the upward departure, in part, by stating that the victim suffered psychological harm.