People v. Hill
[…] The trial court did not err by relying on the seriousness of the physical abuse to justify its upward departure from the minimum sentencing guidelines range.

Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erroneously relied upon a contemporaneous felonious act to justify the upward departure because the fact that defendant strangled the victim on two separate occasions was already contemplated when the trial court assessed 0 points for OV 12. Under MCL 777.42(1)(b), 10 points should be assessed for OV 12 if "[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed." Additionally, under MCL 777.42(1)(g), 0 points should be assessed for OV 12 if "[n]o contemporaneous felonious criminal acts were committed." A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if "the act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense[,]" and "the act has not and will not result in a separate conviction." MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i) and (ii). Here, despite the fact that defendant strangled the victim twice, the trial court did not conclude that defendant committed two contemporaneous felonious acts.