People v. Hill
[…] This Court has defined an assault as "an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery." People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 614; 806 NW2d 371 (2011) (citation and quotation marks omitted). A battery is "an intentional, unconsented and harmful or offensive touching of the person of another, or of something closely connected with the person." Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). Strangulation or suffocation is defined under MCL 750.84(2) as "intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person."

At trial, the victim testified that defendant grabbed her, pushed her against a wall, and squeezed her neck on two separate occasions. On both occasions, the victim experienced visual disturbances and she believed that she was going to lose consciousness.