People v. Hill
[…] ¶ 40 II. JURISDICTION

¶ 41 Mr. Hill was sentenced on September 9, 2015, and filed his notice of appeal the same day. We have jurisdiction pursuant to article VI, section 6, of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 6) and Illinois Supreme Court Rules 603 (eff. Feb. 6, 2013) and 606 (eff. Dec. 11, 2014), governing appeals from final judgments of conviction in criminal cases.

¶ 42 III. ANALYSIS

¶ 43 Mr. Hill argues the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was guilty of attempted aggravated kidnapping. Section 10-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping when he or she knowingly: (1) and secretly confines another against his or her will; (2) by force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will; or (3) by deceit or enticement induces another to go from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will." 720 ILCS 5/10-1(a) (West 2010). For purposes of this section, confinement of a child under the age of 13 is considered against that

child's will if the child's parent or legal guardian has not consented to the confinement. 720 ILCS 5/10-1(b) (West 2010).