People v. Hill
[…] (At oral argument, the State noted that, although it urged us to ignore defendant's forfeiture in its brief, it would like us to hold defendant to his forfeiture should we disagree with the State's arguments on the merits.) Regardless of the State's position on forfeiture, we will consider the issue. See People v. McCoy, 281 Ill. App. 3d 576, 585 (1996) (considering the defendant's sentencing issue despite his failure to raise it in his posttrial motion as "[w]aiver limits the parties, but not the courts").

¶ 20 Turning to the merits, section 5-8-2(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides as follows:

"If the conviction was by plea, it shall appear on the record that the plea was entered with the defendant's knowledge that [an extended-term sentence] was a possibility. If it does not so appear on the record, the defendant shall not be subject to such a sentence unless he is first given an opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(b) (West 2016).

Thus, if the record fails to show that a defendant was advised that an extended-term sentence was a possibility at the time of his initial sentencing, the defendant is not subject to an extended-term sentence upon the revocation of probation. People v.