People v. Hill
[…] He asks that we reduce his sentence to a three-year term.

¶ 18 First, we note that, although defendant filed a motion to reconsider his sentence, he did not include this issue in the motion. It is well settled that, to preserve a claim of sentencing error, both a contemporaneous objection and a written postsentencing motion raising the issue are required. People v. Reed, 177 Ill. 2d 389 (1997); see also 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2016) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed *** within 30 days following the imposition of sentence."). Here, because defendant did not raise the issue below, he has forfeited it.

¶ 19 Nevertheless, despite defendant's forfeiture, in its brief the State "urges this Court to not find the issue forfeited."