People v. Hill
[…] ¶ 58 Mitigating factors/Reasonable doubt

¶ 59 Hill contends that appellate counsel should have argued that the evidence did not support a conviction for first-degree murder and that the circuit court erred in finding that he had failed to prove the existence of the mitigating factors that reduce first-degree murder to second-degree murder.

¶ 60 "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2010). "However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." Id.