People v. Hill
[…] Defendant argues that CALCRIM No. 3450, without modification, does not accurately set forth the M'Naghten test, because the "M'Naghten [test] requires that the accused prove a lack of knowledge or understanding, not capacity."

The trial court did not err in refusing the modification to CALCRIM No. 3450. The Legislature has the authority to determine the legal definition of a defense. (People v. Lynn (1984) 159 Cal.App.3d 715, 732-733.) Section 25, subdivision (b) states in relevant part that the trier of fact may render a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity only if the accused proves that "he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense." Moreover, the California Supreme Court has included the challenged language in its definition of insanity. (People v.