People v. Hildreth
[…] See People v Davis, 241 Mich App 697, 700; 617 NW2d 381 (2000) (citations omitted). The "jury is free to believe or disbelieve, in whole or in part, any of the evidence presented." People v Perry, 460 Mich 55, 63; 594 NW2d 477 (1999) (citations omitted).

Once evidence of self-defense is introduced, the prosecution must disprove self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 709-710; 788 NW2d 399 (2010). Self-defense requires a finding that the defendant "acted intentionally, but that the circumstances justified his actions." Id. at 707 (citations omitted). MCL 780.972(2) provides:

An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.

The parties agree that the evidence established that the victim had a verbal altercation with defendant and his codefendant that escalated into a physical fight. They also agree that the victim threw some punches, but was eventually knocked to the ground.