People v. Hicks
[…] According to Heller, Keohanam had stated that the male, but not the female, had requested assistance regarding an LCD TV.

The search of defendant’s vehicle did not reveal any merchandise from Lowe’s or Home Depot.

Defendant did not testify.

DISCUSSION

I

Defendant contends the trial court erroneously instructed the jury on the elements of count eight, possessing counterfeiting apparatus. She claims that contrary to the instructions, neither the computer printer found in the car trunk nor the washed paper currency could support her conviction. We are not persuaded.

Section 480, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Every person who . . . knowingly has in . . . her possession any . . . apparatus, paper, . . . machine, or other thing whatever, made use of in . . . counterfeiting bank notes or bills, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.” Subdivision (b)(1) provides for disposal of the “apparatus or machine used to violate” subdivision (a), if it is a “computer, computer system, or computer network.”