People v. Hicks
[…] Rather, when obtained, the washed currency consisted of completed $1 bills. Only the subsequent process of counterfeiting can be said to have been “unfinished.” Defendant was properly charged with violating section 480, and the jury was properly instructed that possession of the washed bills could constitute that offense.

II

Defendant contends the offenses charged in counts four, five, and six are actually the single offense of theft of Mark McCalmont’s identity in violation of section 530.5, subdivision (a), and thus two of the three counts must be reversed. We are not convinced.

Section 530.5, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: “Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information . . . of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . .”

In People v. Mitchell (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 442 (Mitchell), we recently explained: “In order to violate section 530.5, subdivision (a), a defendant must both (1) obtain personal identifying information, and (2) use that information for an unlawful purpose.