People v. Hicks
[…] The washed paper dollars that were the subject of the instruction were not “completed counterfeit bills” within the meaning of Clark, supra, 10 Cal.App.4th 1259. The evidence showed that $1 bills had been washed to remove certain identifying features, with the evident intent of printing in their place certain features scanned from a $20 bill. However, the completion of the counterfeiting, by imprinting the bills with features of the $20 bill, had not been done.

Defendant claims possession of the washed paper currency was not within section 480 for a second reason: because it was proscribed by section 475, subdivision (b). That statute provides: “Every person who possesses any blank or unfinished check, note, bank bill, money order, or traveler’s check, whether real or fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery.” (§ 475, subd. (b), italics added.)

By its terms, section 475, subdivision (b) applies to documents that the rightful owner has left “blank” or “unfinished.” Here, however, the subject currency was not obtained from the Federal Reserve in “blank” or “unfinished” condition.