People v. Hersman
[…] Later, in the sentencing hearing, that is precisely what Arbuthnot testified defendant had done. Defendant cannot now turn around and, in the teeth of his guilty pleas, claim that Arbuthnot lied in that respect. See People v. Green, 17 Ill. 2d 35, 42 (1959). Defendant is estopped from denying that he "set fire to a vehicle, and rammed said vehicle into the residence" (see People v. Feldman, 409 Ill. App. 3d 1124, 1128 (2011)), an essential element of the offense of attempt as alleged in the information (720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2002)("does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense")). He also is estopped from denying that he committed aggravated arson. See id. He is bound by his guilty pleas, and he may not contradict the essential elements of the offenses to which he pleaded guilty. See Green, 17 Ill. 2d at 42; Feldman, 409 Ill. App. 3d at 1128.

¶ 27 III. CONCLUSION