People v. Herron
[…] People v Francisco, 474 Mich. 82, 89-92; 711 N.W.2d 44 (2006). This Court reviews de novo issues involving the interpretation of the sentencing guidelines. People v Sours, 315 Mich.App. 346, 348; 890 N.W.2d 401 (2016).

OV 17 addresses the "degree of negligence exhibited." MCL 777.47. OV 17 is only to be assessed in regard to crimes against a person and then solely those where "the offense or attempted offense involves the operation of a vehicle, vessel, ORV, snowmobile, aircraft, or locomotive." MCL 777.22(1). MCL 777.47(1)(a) provides that a trial court must assess 10 points for OV 17 when "[t]he offender showed a wanton or reckless disregard for the life or property of another person." Except that 10 points may not be scored "if points are given in offense variable 6." MCL 777.47(2).