B183711.
[…] She took the juror through a series of questions and concluded "I think your En Page 18 glish is just fine." Undoubtedly the trial judge could have more artfully phrased her instruction to the jurors not to minimize or exaggerate their backgrounds and beliefs in order to affect their jury service. Nevertheless, we cannot say the judge's statement denied Herndon a fair trial.
People v. Mello (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 511, 514.
People v. Abbaszadeh (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 642, 646.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 223 , "[t]he trial court's exercise of its discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted shall not cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. . . ."
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.Woods, J., and Zelon, J., concurred.