B183711.
[…] This contention is totally lacking in merit. The prosecuting attorney's duty to disclose the reports and statements of experts and the results of scientific tests or comparisons does not arise until they are "in the possession of the prosecuting attorney." Moreover, there is no rule disclosure of evidence must take place 30 days before trial or the evidence is excluded. Section 1054.7 states in relevant part: "If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately[.]" In this case the evidence came into the possession of the prosecuting attorney during the trial and was immediately disclosed to Herndon. Herndon did not request a continuance to allow his own fingerprint expert to compare the prints.