People v. Hernandez-Pernalete
[…] Id. Each word, clause, and sentence of a statute must be given a reasonable meaning, if possible, and should not be rendered superfluous. Id. The court may consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one way or another. Id. We presume that the legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Id. Statutory interpretation is a question of law, and our review is de novo. Id.

¶ 16 Section 109-1(a) provides:

"A person arrested with or without a warrant for an offense for which pretrial release may be denied under paragraphs (1) through (6) of Section 110-6.1 shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in that county, except when such county is a participant in a regional jail authority, in which event such person may be taken to the nearest and most accessible judge, irrespective of the county where such judge presides, within 48 hours, and a charge shall be filed." 725 ILCS 5/901-1(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 2023).

¶ 17 In People v. Ballard, 206 Ill.2d 151 (2002), our supreme court construed the phrase "without unnecessary delay" under a prior version of section 109-1(a).