People v. Hernandez
[…] First, Hernandez argues the trial court should have dismissed the prior strike because when he entered his plea to the prior offense in October 2000, the law was unclear whether a conviction under Health and Safety Code section 11352, subdivision (a) with a gang enhancement under Penal Code section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) was to be considered a serious felony for purposes of sentencing under Penal Code section 1192.7, subdivision (c). Hernandez was arrested in January 2000. In March 2000, the electorate passed Proposition 21, which amended Penal Code section 1192.7 to expand the list of serious felonies. (See People v. Briceno (2004) 34 Cal.4th 451, 456.) To the serious felonies listed in subdivision (c) of Penal Code section 1192.7, Proposition 21 added subdivision (c)(28), which makes “‘any felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of Section 186.22,’” a serious felony. (People v.