People v. Hernandez
[…] (People v. Mincey (1992) 2 Cal.4th 408, 432.) This standard applies to convictions based on circumstantial evidence (People v. Perez (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1117, 1124) and to findings on gang enhancement allegations (People v. Villalobos (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 310, 322).

Applying that standard, we conclude substantial evidence supported the convictions for accessory after the fact and active participation in a criminal street gang, and the true finding on the enhancement allegations.

A. Accessory After the Fact

Penal Code section 32 defines the crime of accessory after the fact: “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” The crime of accessory consists of the following elements: (1) a principal, someone other than the defendant, must have committed a specific, completed felony; (2) the defendant must have harbored, concealed, or aided the principal; (3) with knowledge that the principal committed the felony or