People v. Hernandez
[…] Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 319[ ].) In so doing, a reviewing court 'presumes in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence.' (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053[ ].) 'This standard applies whether direct or circumstantial evidence is involved.' (People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 139[ ].)" (People v. Avila (2009) 46 Cal.4th 680, 701.)

1. Sufficient evidence supports the gang enhancements

Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) provides an enhanced sentence for "any person who is convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members." Thus, to prove an allegation under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) true, the prosecution must introduce evidence to establish both statutory elements: (1) that the underlying crime was "gang related" and (2) that the defendant acted with the designated specific intent. (People v.