People v. Hernandez
[…] Tate, 2012 IL 112214, ¶¶ 21-22; Burns, 2015 IL App (1st) 121928, ¶ 32. Because our review of the dismissal order entered by the circuit court is de novo, we may nonetheless affirm the summary dismissal of a post-conviction petition on any proper ground, notwithstanding the rationale provided by the circuit court. People v. Lee, 344 Ill. App. 3d 851, 853 (2003). ¶ 16 Section 122-2.1(c) of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(c) (West 2012)) provides that in considering a petition at the summary dismissal stage, "the court may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding." The court should examine these records to determine whether the allegations in the petition are positively rebutted by the record (People v. Jones, 399 Ill.