People v. Hernandez
[…] Montes (2003) 31 Cal.4th 350, the court examined in detail the 1988 enrolled bill report, which summarized the terms that would be affected by what is now section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5), and noted that the terms of first degree murder would be affected only when there were no special circumstances. (People v. Montes, supra, at p. 358, fn. 10.)

Because a term of life without parole contains no anticipated parole date, it would be anomalous to include a minimum parole date on such a term. Accordingly, we conclude the trial court properly imposed the 10-year enhancement under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C).

PAROLE REVOCATION FINE

The trial court imposed a $10,000 parole revocation fine pursuant to section 1202.45. (See § 1202.45 ["[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount."].) Because defendant was properly sentenced only to an indeterminate term of life without the possibility of parole, and not to any determinate terms, imposition of a parole revocation fine is not proper. (See People v. Carr (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 475, 482, fn. 6; People v.