People v. Hernandez
[…] The trial court asked defense counsel: "[I]s there anything else you want to put on the record?" Counsel replied, "No. Thank you very much"

Presence Investigation Fee

The $1,524 presentence investigation fee is based on section 1203.1b which authorizes the recoupment of certain costs incurred for the preparation of presentence investigations and reports on the defendant's amenability to probation. (See People v. Valtakis, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at p. 1070.) Section 1203.1b, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: "The [trial] court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative."

Appellant argues that the trial court failed to find that he had the ability to pay the fee and there is insufficient evidence to support such a finding. The Attorney General contends, and we agree, that appellant forfeited the issue by not objecting at sentencing. (People v.